AUSSIES CALL 1300 135 331
KIWIS CALL 0800 440 079

Benefits & Eligibility

Benefits

Work & Travel USA brings a wide range of benefits that will last long after you return home:

  • You can work in a seasonal job available in the US for up to 4 months
  • Pre arranged job is not required
  • Choose the departure date that suits you, between November - March.
  • You’ll earn US$ which you can use to travel around the country the end of your program
  • You can explore life in the United States with maximum freedom and at minimum cost
  • You will get first hand experience of working in the world’s leading economy
  • You will gain important insights into American business culture that will enhance your future career prospects
  • You will challenge yourself and gain independence and maturity
  • You will enhance your resume and give yourself a competitive edge in the jobs marketplace
  • You’ll make friends from all over the world
  • You’ll have heaps of fun!

Eligibility

To be eligible to participate in the Summer Work & Travel USA program you must be aged between 18 to 30 years and:

  • Be a full-time student enrolled at a university or a technical education provider, such as TAFE in Australia or Polytechnic in NZ (minimum Diploma level course of 2 years duration). Students on post-graduate courses which are less than two years can also be accepted (e.g. masters courses).
  • Have successfully completed at least one semester of studies, or equivalent, of a post-secondary academic study.
  • Have a minimum of $975 (US dollars) available in order to support yourself upon arrival in the US.
  • Agree to abide by the program rules.
  • Be an Australian or New Zealand citizen.

Important Notes: 
If you don't meet the eligibility criteria for the Work and Travel USA program you may still be eligible for either the Traineeship USA or Internship USA programs. Jump back to home for more details on these programs.

  • Final year students are now accepted. Despite the fact that final-year students will not be returning to their institutions to resume studies, their participation is still limited to the length of that institution's summer vacation period.
  • High school gap year students are not eligible (click here for options).
  • Second and third timers are eligible.
  • International students are not eligible.