AUSSIES CALL 1300 135 331
KIWIS CALL 0800 440 079

Privacy Policy

Student Placement Australia New Zealand Pty Ltd respects your privacy. The information below explains why we collect information from you and what we do with that information. The privacy policy applies to all information supplied to Student Placement Australia New Zealand Pty Ltd, including via this website.

Note: Our privacy policy is in accordance with the Australian Privacy Act 1988 and new privacy provisions affecting private sector organisations that came into effect on 21st December 2001. Our privacy policy is also in accordance with the New Zealand Privacy Act 1993.

Purpose of Collection

Student Placement Australia New Zealand Pty Ltd (we or us) collects personal information about you for the purpose of providing educational exchange programs and associated services. This also includes the following purposes:

  • to determine whether you are eligible for the program/services about which you requested information;
  • to notify you about changes or news relating to the program/services about which you have requested information;
  • to send you information on related Student Placement Australia New Zealand Pty Ltd products/services which we think you may be interested in;
  • to notify you about changes to our web site; and
  • to ask your opinion to help us improve our service.

We only ask for information that is necessary for the purposes outlined in this policy.

You may opt-out of these communications at anytime. If you do decide that you no longer want to be contacted by us or to receive information from us, please send an email to info@studentplacement.com.au or info@studentplacement.co.nz and we will remove you from our mailing list. For other forms of communication you may also contact us by post, fax or telephone. All our e-newsletters contain a self unsubscribe facility.

Collection

Student Placement Australia New Zealand Pty Ltd collects all personal information directly from the individual, except in the case of references.

Disclosure

We will not sell, rent, share, trade or give away any information we hold about you to anyone outside Student Placement Australia New Zealand Pty Ltd and our recognised partner organisations. We will only disclose personal information if required to do so by law or in the good-faith belief that such action is necessary to (a) conform to the edicts of the law or comply with legal process served on Student Placement Australia New Zealand Pty Ltd or the sites; (b) protect and defend the rights or property of Student Placement Australia New Zealand Pty Ltd, the sites or the users thereof, and (c) act under exigent circumstances to protect the personal safety of users of Student Placement Australia New Zealand Pty Ltd, the sites or the public.

Security

Personal information collected by Student Placement Australia New Zealand Pty Ltd and our websites is stored in secure operating environments that are not available to the public. Student Placement Australia New Zealand Pty Ltd will protect your personal information no matter where we process or store your data by following this privacy statement.

Note: By submitting your personal data to Student Placement Australia New Zealand Pty Ltd, you hereby consent to this transfer of your personal information.

As required by the Australian Privacy Act 1988, and the amendments introduced on the 21st December 2001, and the New Zealand Privacy Act 1993, we follow strict security procedures and take appropriate measures to ensure that your information is not disclosed to a third party or other unauthorised personnel without your permission.

Accuracy of your personal information

Personal information held by Student Placement Australia New Zealand Pty Ltd can be updated at anytime by contacting:

Student Placement Australia New Zealand Pty Ltd
PO Box 1420
Mona Vale NSW 1660
Australia

Or

Student Placement Australia New Zealand Pty Ltd
Suite 2590
PO Box 83000
Wellington 6440
New Zealand

External Links/Contacts

Our sites contain links to other sites. We are not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of such web sites. The inclusion of hyperlinks to such web sites does not imply any endorsement of the material on such web sites or any association with their operators.

Public Forums

Our sites may offer chat rooms, forums, message boards, and/or email exchanges. Please remember that any information that is disclosed in these areas becomes public information and you should exercise caution when deciding to disclose your personal information. This Privacy Policy does not cover this type of transfer of your personal information.

Information Automatically Logged

We may use your IP address to help diagnose problems with our server and to administer our web site. We may also aggregate statistics about our customers, sales, traffic patterns, and related site information for internal research purposes only, but these statistics will include no personally identifying information.

Business Transfers

In the unlikely event that Student Placement Australia New Zealand Pty Ltd or its assets are acquired, customer information will of course be one of the transferred assets.

Requesting access to your personal information

You can request access to the personal information we hold about you by contacting:

Student Placement Australia New Zealand Pty Ltd
PO Box 1420
Mona Vale NSW 1660
Australia

Or

Student Placement Australia New Zealand Pty Ltd
Suite 2590
PO Box 83000
Wellington 6440
New Zealand

Note: In some circumstances, however, we do not have to provide you with all, or part of, the information requested.